Tuesday, May 12, 2015

Week 21



How Far Along: 21 Weeks
Weight Gain: Kinda changes every time I weight myself lol! I would still say it's been like 10-12 pounds so far.
Stretch Marks? No! Thank you God!!!
Maternity Clothes: I don't love the full belly cover on the pants, but they are the most comfy. The problem is that I live in South Florida and it's 1,000 degrees all the time, so the band, plus my shirt make me sweat sometimes! :(
Sleep: This week has been good! Can't complain! I've been sleeping all night for the most part, besides the waking up to use the bathroom.
Best Moment This Week: Taking "baby" to the beach! Actually, I was technically on my last day of my 20 weeks, but still haha! It was great, the water was beautiful so I was able to be in the ocean for a long time, the waves were splashing my belly and then when I got out of the water to lay out I could feel her move so much! The most intense I've ever felt her!
Worst Moment This Week: I've actually been hurting, I'm sure it's just growing pains but my back has been hurting so much and my belly feels like it's being stretched! Very uncomfortable!
Miss Anything: Not being out of breath from just standing up lol!
Movement: Same old flutters, but definitely more intense now! Daddy has been trying hard to feel the kicks, but they are super soft still and not very noticeable. My friend Ashly and my mom did get to feel her kick when I was in the pool on Mother's Day though! Men.. Lol! I'm sure he has felt her but is in denial because it's weak haha.
Cravings: Nothing really specific this week haha.
Queasy or Sick: Nope! :)
Have You Started To Show Yet: Yes I have.
Gender Prediction: It's a girl!
Labor Signs: Nope!!!
Belly Button In or Out? In, but round and weird haha. Don't come out, please!
Wedding Rings On or Off? On.
Happy or Moody Most of the Time: Happy!
Looking Forward To: Seriously, I cannot wait to do the nursery! And I will be saying this every single day until I'm finally putting it all together haha!

Here are some pictures of our fun this week:
And it was soooooo good! I'm not gonna lie, I did not even miss the rum!

We went all out on the appetizers haha, lobster mac n cheese, mozzarella rings and shrimp tacos.

Enjoying the water! Such a beautiful day!

My class threw me a surprise Baby Shower! How sweet was that?!
Baby Girl got lots of cute outfits, blankies and accessories.

My Mother's Day collage, here was my post:
So yes, I'm one of "those" people who are obsessively in love with her pets, but unless you have a pet, you don't know the amount of love you can give these little beings!  So today is technically my second Mother's Day! Last year I got to celebrate being Dexter's mommy and this year I not only get to celebrate being Zoey and Cooper's mommy, I get to celebrate being a Baby Girl's mommy to be! I am so blessed to have these 4 babies who make my life so happy every day!

Beautiful flowers, card and gift from the hubby! :)

I made my first tutu for Baby Girl!
Zozo had no problem modeling it for me!