Monday, June 29, 2015

Glucose Testing

First of all I cannot believe I'm posting this horrible picture lol!
But bear with me as this was super early in the morning and I didn't feel too great!

This post ended up being kinda long, so in order to not flood my main page, click "read more" below to read all about my experience and see the little Q&A I put together about Glucose Testing!

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Week 27

How Far Along: 27 Weeks
Weight Gain: About 22 pounds give or take.
Stretch Marks? No! Hooray! Come on 13 more weeks left, don't do this to me!
Maternity Clothes: Mostly just bigger sized regular clothes.
Sleep: I still get very hot at night and wake up a few times due to that, and to go to the bathroom.
Best Moment This Week: All the fun in the sun! This heat is unbearable and being in the pool feels so good, while it's still freaking hot, it's nice to have a tan! Also finally changing my name, even though I honestly didn't want to, I'm happy I'll have the same last name as my husband and daughter.
Worst Moment This Week: This baby girl just loves pinching nerves now! It hurts and it's so uncomfortable! I hope it doesn't last throughout the whole pregnancy!!!
Miss Anything: Getting a full night of uninterrupted sleep!
Movement: Oh yes! And now I can tell the difference between a flip and a kick. It's so cool that I'm getting to experience this!
Cravings: Sweets! If I see it, I want it! Cookies, cake, brownies, ICE CREAM! Fruits.. Sweets!
Queasy or Sick: Queasy here and there, and the heat has been making me sick if I'm outside, walking from the car to a store, etc.
Have You Started To Show Yet: Yes!
Gender Prediction: It's a girl!
Labor Signs: Nope!!!
Belly Button In or Out? It's threatening to come out, sometimes it pokes out a little.. Stop it!
Wedding Rings On or Off? On.
Happy or Moody Most of the Time: Happy!
Looking Forward To: Deciding on a name. We are down to 2 and I just can't make up my mind!! It's sooooo hard!

Enjoy some bump pics from this week!
Happy Father's Day Daddy!

Saturday, June 20, 2015

Nursery Sneak Peeks

So I'm not ready to post the nursery reveal yet because I'm not done with it!
Still, I could't wait to share some sneaks since I'm so excited for it!
Some of you have been asking me on Instagram where I've gotten a couple of the things I have up in the nursery, so I figured I would do a little post and link as much as I could for you!
See below:

From Top to Bottom & Left to Right:
Glider & Ottoman | Pillow from Home Goods (Similar Here)
Apothecary Jar from Target (Similar Here) | Bows from Multiple Shops

From Top to Bottom & Left to Right:
Little Lamb Plush | Pillow from Home Goods (Similar Here)
Blankets & Swaddlers from Multiple Stores (Target, Ross, TJ-Maxx, etc.)

Can't wait to share everything with you! Can't wait to be done!
But most of all, I can't wait till my Princess is here to enjoy it all.

Thursday, June 18, 2015

Week 26

How Far Along: 26 Weeks
Weight Gain: About 18-20 pounds.
Stretch Marks? Nope! But because I can't stay out of the sun this summer my linea nigra is now showing up above my belly button and getting darker... Oh well, I'm over it.
Maternity Clothes: I actually started wearing my regular jeans again sometimes because they still fit perfectly around my legs, I just can't zip or button them lol. Whatever, I haven't had any luck with maternity pants at all! Plus, it's like over 90 degrees every day here and I can't deal with the belly bands from the maternity pants, too hot!
Sleep: Has been terrible, worst worst worst ever! I get too hot during the night so I wake up all the time and then Baby Girl pinches nerves and I just can't get comfortable!
Best Moment This Week: Our little Key West get away. It was nice to go somewhere and have fun!
Worst Moment This Week: Sleep stinks! Not being able to sleep comfotably, specially on the right side, which is the side I sleep on.
Movement: She's moving, she likes when I eat sweets, she goes crazy haha.
Cravings: Ice Cream!
Queasy or Sick: Not this week! :)
Have You Started To Show Yet: Yes, definitely.
Gender: It's a girl!
Labor Signs: None
Belly Button In or Out? I don't even know. It's not in, but it's not poking out... So I guess in the middle?
Wedding Rings On or Off? On.
Happy or Moody Most of the Time: Happy!
Looking Forward To: Putting a fan in my room! I need it as cold as I can have it, hopefully that will help with the heat flashes all night!

Monday, June 15, 2015

Key West & 26 Random Questions

Baby Girl and I went to Key West this weekend!
We had so much fun in the sun and a night full of dancing!

Here are some pictures of our trip:

Watching the Sun Set at Mallory Square.
I Spy a Baby Bump!

Haha I took a screen shot of my friend's Snapchat.. I totally got some ice cream and sat at the bar!

So I saw this random survey on Buzzfeed and thought it would be fun to do.

They're random questions that people don't really think to ask, haha!
And even cooler, I'm 26 weeks pregnant, so I like the fact that it's a 26 question thing. :) Enjoy!

1. What’s your favorite color?
Blue! I like the lighter shades.

2. Are you a morning person or a night owl?
Hmmm I'm an afternoon person haha! I don't like to do anything too early and now that I'm "old" I can't stay up too late either.

3. What’s your favorite pizza topping?

Pepperoni! So yum!

4. What’s your least favorite word?

Omg, I have a few and they are curse words and I will not write them on my blog! One starts with a P, the other with a C... Ew.

5. What’s your favorite boy band?

I was all about The Backstreet Boys back in the day!

6. What’s the last album you bought?

Probably a Glee one.. Lol! No shame.

7. Do you prefer Coke or Pepsi?

Coke! 100%, for sure.

8. What’s your pet peeve?

When people lie! Or when they're late... Or rude.. Haha.

9. Which do you like better: Puppies or kittens?


10. Bacon or nutella?

I like both but bacon wins.

11. Who is your favorite member of *NSYNC?

JC. He was the cutest to me.

12. Do you like mini golf or real golf?

Neither. Lol.

13. Britney or Christina?


14. What do you sleep in?

My birthday suit, especially now that I get extremely hot because pregnant.

15. Are you superstitious?

In some ways, yes.

16. Have you ever been on a cruise?

Omg yes! I have been on at least one every year since 2009. I haven't been this year though because pregnant.

17. Coffee or tea?

Neither. I get my caffeine from Coca Cola! :)

18. What scares you?


19. What time do you get up in the morning?

When I work, 5:15AM is when my first alarm goes on, on the weekends depending on what I did the day before or what time I went to sleep, usually 8AM.

20. What time do you go to bed?

Also depends. Usually I'm in bed by 10PM.

21. Do you have any hidden talents?

Hmmm.. I don't think they are hidden lol! I like to use my talents, so I would't say I have any "hidden" talents.

22. Who’s your favorite Disney princess?


23. What’s your favorite alcohol?

Whenever I drink I like fruity things. I like pina coladas, but I actually like them better without alcohol... So I would say flavored rum like Malibu or Parrot Bay, I usually get the coconut flavor and put it in pineapple juice.

24. What’s your life motto?

Take risks! - Haha mottos are so silly.

25. If you had to choose one: Twitter or Instagram?

Instagram. I rarely use Twitter anyways!

26. Would you rather win an Oscar or a Grammy?


Feel free to take the survey and do it too! Just make sure you leave me a comment with YOUR link so I can read it too! :)

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

Week 25

How Far Along: 25 Weeks
Weight Gain: About 18 pounds.
Stretch Marks? Nope! I can definitely see veins on my belly and my linea nigra is now showing up above my belly button.
Maternity Clothes: I got some maternity tops since they're stretchy on the side and most of my regular shirts are beginning to look tight and some ride up.
Sleep: Has been terrible this week due to me being sick.. I know! Again!
Best Moment This Week: SEEING my belly move! And partial nursery reveal to some of the family. Now all we need is to decorate it more!
Worst Moment This Week: Being super sick. I think I have a sinus infection.. I'm pretty sure. I gave in and took some Tylenol because I was so miserable after a whole entire day with a migraine. I just needed some relief. I was so bad that the Neti Pot didn't even work because I was too congested, the water wouldn't go through to the other side!
Movement: She's dancing around in there, it's much more intense than before, I can't even imagine how it's going to be in the third trimester haha.
Cravings: Cake and strawberry milkshakes.
Queasy or Sick: Queasy in the mornings.
Have You Started To Show Yet: Yes, even Baby Girl's kicks show through haha.
Gender: It's a girl!
Labor Signs: None
Belly Button In or Out? I don't even know. It's not in, but it's not poking out... So I guess in the middle?
Wedding Rings On or Off? On.
Happy or Moody Most of the Time: Happy, besides being sick. But that's not baby's fault!
Looking Forward To: Picking a name. Everyone has been calling her this one name I've always loved, just because they know I like it. But we will see! Hubby needs to decide.. It actually makes me mad, and you don't wanna mess with a pregnant woman!!

Here are some pics from this week:

Looking huge wearing stripes! My face is getting much rounder too, wahhh! :(

We celebrated my friend Natalia's Birthday.
It was at a beautiful lake, at an amazing house!

We celebrated my mom's birthday too.
We had hibachi at Japan Inn.. Hence the Kimono style dress haha!

Fitting room pic. I was trying to find comfy dresses.
This dress is actually mine, I just had to take a pic cause this dress made me look HUGE! Everyone kept commenting.
The picture doesn't do it justice at all!

Monday, June 1, 2015

Week 24

How Far Along: 24 Weeks
Weight Gain: About 15-17 pounds.
Stretch Marks? Nope! I can definitely see veins on my belly though lol!
Maternity Clothes: Yup! Pants and shorts, and belly bands for shirts that are kind of short on me now.
Sleep: Baby Girl has actually woken me up a few times with the kicking, and then I don't want to go back to sleep because I just want to feel the little kicks in my belly.
Best Moment This Week: The nursery is coming out AMAZING! My vision is coming true! I just wish her room was bigger so it could fit everything I want haha.
Worst Moment This Week: None really.. If I had to pick something to complain about it would be the back pain, and my belly actually falling asleep from pressure. It's such a weird feeling!
Movement: Hubby got to feel her all night at 24w3d. She's getting stronger and stronger!
Cravings: Sweets and sweets and sweets. And honestly, I'm not a beer drinker, but beer smells good to me now lol, it's so weird! So I want some when I'm around it, especially if I'm at the pool. I obviously have not had any though!
Queasy or Sick: Queasy in the mornings.
Have You Started To Show Yet: Yes I definitely have!
Gender: It's a girl!
Labor Signs: None
Belly Button In or Out? In, but weird.
Wedding Rings On or Off? On.
Happy or Moody Most of the Time: Happy! I'm loving these weeks!
Looking Forward To: Getting the crib!!!!!! We ordered it and it should be at the store ready for pickup any day now.. Come on!!!